Introduction

VCI Systems Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “VCI” or “the Company”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of any personal data you submit through the use of our website (https://vcisystems.co.uk) and when using our services.

This policy will explain how we use any personal information we collect about you, the choices you have about how we use that information, the choices you have regarding our communications with you and the marketing offers that you want to be sent.

This privacy notice was drafted with conciseness and clarity in mind. It does not provide an exhaustive list of all aspects of VCI’s collection and use of Personal Data. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

By visiting our website (https://vcisystems.co.uk) and using our services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details listed below.

Who we are

Your personal information is held by VCI. VCI is considered to be the ‘Controller’ of that information.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact us:

Information we collect

Personal data is anything which identifies you as an individual, either on its own or by reference to other information.

We may collect the following data about you:

Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive personal information is defined as personal information from which we can determine or infer an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership in a trade union or professional association, physical or mental health or condition, genetic data, sexual life or judicial data (including information concerning the commission or alleged commission of a criminal offence).

When you contact VCI on this site, via email or via contacting the office, you do not have to provide us with sensitive personal information.

If you are being asked to provide sensitive personal information this may be fraudulent so please check with us before giving any such information.

Use of Personal Data

We use your company/personal information for the purposes of:

Marketing Communications

We would like to send you information and articles, including those about products and services, which we believe will be of interest to you.

If you have consented to receive marketing communications, you may opt out at a later date and have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can simply unsubscribe at the bottom of the mailing, contact us by email or write to us at our office address, which is listed at the top of this privacy policy.

Sharing your Personal Data

VCI may pass your Personal Data to third parties to process work on its behalf. VCI requires all third parties to process the information based on our instructions and in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR.

VCI may also disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including to law enforcement and credit agencies for the detection and prevention of financial crime.

On occasion, it may be necessary to disclose some of your Personal Data to VCI’s auditors to the extent necessary to enable them to perform their duties as auditors and to VCI’s insurers and accountants.

Whenever we share information, we do so in line with our obligations to keep that information safe and secure.

Retaining your Personal Data

We keep company/personal data:

The length of time that information will be retained will vary depending on the obligations that we need to meet.

Information that is no longer needed will be destroyed securely or anonymised (i.e. can no longer be identified as being your Personal Data).

Your rights over your Personal Data

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These rights are listed below:

If you would like to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you, or to exercise any of the rights listed above, you should direct any such request to VCI in writing to our office address listed at the beginning of this policy.

In the event that you wish to exercise the right to request erasure of your Personal Data (“the right to be forgotten”) held by VCI, we retain the right to decline such a request if it falls within one of the exclusions stated in Article 17(3) of the GDPR, such as compliance with a legal obligation.

Please note, while we may restrict the processing of your Personal Data in line with your request, we may add your Personal Data (name and address) to a ‘suppression list’ to ensure we do not send any communications in the future.

Protecting your Personal Data

We take information and system security very seriously.

Any personal information which is collected, recorded and processed by VCI, whether paper copies or digital copies, will be treated in confidence and will have appropriate safeguards to protect that information against any unauthorised or accidental disclosure, access or deletion.

VCI will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to manage risk to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your Personal Data.

Processing and storing your Personal Data

VCI holds data at a secure server site in the UK.

Some information may be processed by third parties we work with outside of the EEA, including companies in the United States.

When information is being processed outside of the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and provided with an equivalent level of security as would be applied by UK / EEA data privacy laws.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. They cannot harm your computer.

Like most websites, our site (https://vcisystems.co.uk) uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this.

GA makes use of cookies. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within our website.

As this site uses WordPress we also have WordPress anonymous cookies that are used to provide better information if any errors occur. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop WordPress using this information

For marketing purposes we use HubSpot CRM. If you opt in when filling in one of our forms, a cookie will be created that will inform us when you visit our website and provide us with your website usage. This can be disabled any time by disabling cookies in your internet browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may sometimes contain links to other websites or contain functionality to enable sharing articles via third party social media applications, such as Facebook and Twitter ‘share’ buttons. This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on the other websites you visit before submitting any Personal Data to those sites.

Your right to complain

We aim to collect, use and safeguard your Personal Data in line with current data protection laws. If you believe that your information has been mishandled, you should contact us at our office, listed at the top of this privacy policy, so that your complaint can be fully investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or you still have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may update it from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. We recommend that you check this page regularly. Continued use of the website and our services will indicate your acceptance of any changes.